2B CONNECTED PRIVACY POLICY

2B Connected Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information submitted by you on this website, and to any information automatically retrieved during your visits to this website. By using this website, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. All personal information collected from your use of the website is held in accordance with the requirements of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  

Personal Information 

We will not use any information collected about you from your use of the website unless you have actively agreed to it being used in a specific manner. We will not contact you to discuss a product or service unless you have expressly requested that contact. 2B Connected takes care to ensure that it adheres to the provisions of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and will only collect and use information from you on this website in accordance with the Act and the Privacy Act 1993. 
 
We will not under any circumstances release, sell, publish, or give away personal information to any other person or organisation unless required by law or subject to the consent of the information supplier. Information obtained from website users may be collated and used for statistical purposes but will not identify the user in any way. 
 
Only authorised employees of 2B Connected are able to access your personal information. 
 
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong including asking to be removed from any mailing or distribution list on which, previously, you have asked to be included.  

Non-Personal Information 

Our website records standard information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from) via our web servers. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to improve the functionality, structure and performance of our website. We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services and the use which visitors make of this website. When you use the website, our server logs the following information, which is provided by your browser: 

  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet) or your personal IP address 

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using 

  • the domain name of the referring site (e.g. the previous Site that you visited). 

This information does not personally identify you. We analyse this non-personal information for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of the website users are visiting, which features, or services are most popular and to measure the effectiveness of advertising. We do not disclose information about individuals except for the reasons set out above. 

Remarketing & Cookies 
When you visit our website, the personal information we collect about you includes: 

  • computer's internet (IP) address 

  • your domain name 

  • the date and time of your visit to the site 

  • the pages you accessed and documents you downloaded, including on third-party sites that are affiliated with us 

  • the site you visited immediately before you visited our site, that linked you to our site 

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using  

We may use “cookies” to show you advertisements related to 2B Connected as you visit third party sites across the internet. A cookie is a very small piece of data that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. The cookie is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. 2B Connected does not collect any personally identifiable information using cookies. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. 
 
We rely on our own cookies and those of third parties such as Google. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. You can also opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising and Network Advertising Initiative opt out pages. 

Information Use 
We will use the information we collect about your use of our website to: 

  • provide you with a personalised online experience without requiring you to remind us of your preferences each time you return to our website target our advertising using services such as Google Adwords and Google Analytics (this is a way for us to connect with visitors, based on their past interactions with the 2B Connected website) aggregate your interactions with us across the devices that you use to access our services, and 
    analyse and optimise our website and systems use and perform system administration tasks 

  • We share the personal information we collect about website users only with the third-party service providers – such as Google – that provide us with advertising and other online services. 

Changes may be made to this Policy from time to time, so we encourage you to periodically review this page. If you have any questions about this policy or you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at info@2bconnected.co.nz, or 0800113988, or Level 1, 39 Princess Street, Riccarton, 8041, Christchurch, New Zealand. 

Last updated: 04 August 2020 

Avenir Light is a clean and stylish font favored by designers. It's easy on the eyes and a great go to font for titles, paragraphs & more.

©2018 by 2B Connected Limited